Which Iran visa category is appropriate for you?

Iran Tourist visa:

If you plan to travel to Iran as a tourist or visitor then this is the category for you.

Iran Business visa:

This visa type is appropriate for a citizen of a foreign country who would like to enter Iran for a short stay to do business (such as attending business conference and meeting, negotiating contracts, visiting factories…)

Iran Work visa:

Those who wish to work in Iran must apply for this visa.

Iran Transit visa:

A citizen of a foreign country, who will have a brief layover in Iran en route to another country, can apply for transit visa or tourist visa.

Iran Pilgrimage visa:

Pilgrimage visa is issued only for the foreign Muslims who intend to visit Islamic sacred places in Iran (Qom, Mashhad, and Shiraz).

Iran Journalist and Media visa:

Foreign Journalist and media representative (press, radio, film, Print) who travel to Iran to engage in their profession must obtain Journalist and media visa.

Iran Student visa:

Those who wish to study in the Islamic Republic of Iran must apply for student visa.

In Which visa category we can help you?

Iran Tourist Visa

If you plan to travel to Iran as a tourist or visitor you must apply for Iran visa so first of all, please review the useful information provided below:

Iran tourist visa is a permission of entry for a limited period of time issued by Iranian Embassies or Consulates General, for foreign nationals who wish to come to Iran to travel or visit friends. Every foreign visitor has required a visa to enter Iran except few countries.

In order to apply for your Iran visa, you can contact an appropriate government travel agency in Iran.

There are several steps to apply for your Iran visa through our agency:

  1. Fill in our on line visa application form below.
  2. Attach the scan of your current Passport with at least 6 months validity beyond your travel date.
  3. Attach your personnel photograph in Jpg format (in color/clear/ taken within the last 6 months/with white back ground/ in full front view of head/equals and not less than 500 Kb in 400 x 600 pixels (minimum)
  4. Send us your CV (Curriculum Vitae) or Resume including your previous and current work and education history if you are British, American and Canadian passport holders.
  5. Pay us the agency service fee which is 45 US$ per applicant (different from the service fee you need to pay at the embassy)

How these steps work?

After receiving the visa application form which can be filled out below and the scan of your passport main page in JPG format (valid for 6 months beyond stay), the visa department of our travel agency starts your visa process and send the documents to MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs). The typical administrative processing time is 7 to 15 working days after receiving a complete application (except for British, Canadian and American passport holders) and it can vary depending on the nationality and season (how many application MFA receive in high season or low season)

After receiving the authorization number from MFA, we will send it to you and you can refer to the preferred embassy you have selected before within 25 days and collect the visa.

After visa collection, you have almost three months to enter Iran.

Please be informed that each embassy has its regulation about collection processing time and pick up policy, so it is necessary to contact the embassy beforehand.

The maximum validity of the visa is 30 days, but it can be extended in Iran at the police officers of foreign aliens.

Our service fee for a visa is 45 US$ per applicant but note that you need to pay another fee at the embassy as a consular fee based on your nationality which is different from our service fee.

How to get Iran Visa On Arrival?

If you are out of time and from one of the eligible countries for Iran visa at the airport (except from those countries listed below)you can choose this Iran visa type.

The process is very simple.

You will just fly to one of the Iranian international airports and ask for Iran visa on arrival directly. Normally you need to show your hotel booking.

Passengers can get the authorization number (reference number) in advance through an agency and collect the visa at the airport instead of the embassy as well.In that case, you don’t need any hotel booking voucher.

The visa validity is 30 days, and it can be extended at the Police office of foreign aliens in big cities for more 15 days.

At the airports below you can ask for Iran visa on arrival:

  • Imam Khomeini airport
  • Mehrabad Airport
  • Mashhad International Airport
  • Shiraz International Airport
  • Isfahan International Airport
  • Tabriz International Airport
  • Bushehr International Airport
  • Qeshm International Airport
  • Kish International Airport
  • Kermanshah International Airport

Non-eligible countries for Iran visa on arrival:

American, British, Canadian, Indian, Colombian, Iraqi, Pakistani, Afghan, Bangladeshi, Jordanian, Somali

Attention:

There is no visa issuance possibility at any Iranian land or sea borders, so if you want to enter Iran from these borders you have to get your visa in advance at one of the Iranian embassies.

Iran Tourist Visa for American, British, and Canadian passport holder

According to the regulation, these three nationalities can not travel to Iran independently, and they must be here on tour and be accompanied by a certificated guide. They need to book all of their services through one agency.

After receiving the visa application form which can be filled out below, your resume (CV) and the scan of your passport main page in JPG format (valid for 6 months beyond stay), we will fix your itinerary, hotels and guide.

in the next step, The visa department of our travel agency starts your visa process and send the documents to MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs). The typical administrative processing time is 25 to 45 working days after receiving a complete application and it can vary depending on the nationality and season (how many application MFA receive in high season or low season)

After receiving the authorization number from MFA, we will send it to you and you can refer to your preferred embassy you have selected before within 25 days and collect the visa.

After visa collection you have almost three months to enter Iran.

Please be informed that each embassy has its own regulation about collection processing time and pick up policy so it is necessary to contact the embassy beforehand.

The maximum validity of the visa is 30 days but it can be extended in Iran at the police office of foreign aliens.

Our service fee for visa is free on your tour but note that you need to pay another fee at the embassy as a consular fee based on your nationality which is different from our service fee.

Iran Visa Application Form

Passport Information

Job Information

Visa Request

Passport Scan

Passport Photo

Please upload a good quality, colorful Personal photo with white background in .jpg or .jpeg format and Max 3MB